Slot | Student | Advisor(s) | Faculty Reader | Student Reader | Title |
Session Chair: Aditya Kanade |
9:30 AM | Raghunandan M. A. | Sunil Chandran | Satish Govindarajan | Deepak R | Pursuit-Evasion Games on Graphs |
10:00 AM | Amogh Margoor | K. V. Raghavan | R. Govindarajan | Arnab De | Null dereference analysis for programs accessing collection libraries |
10:30 AM | Arun Rajkumar | Shivani Agarwal | M. Narasimha Murty | Sahely Bhadra | Differentially Private Machine Learning Algorithms and Applications to Multiparty Settings |
Tea Break 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM |
11:30 AM | Maria Francis | Ambedkar Dukkipati | Sanjit Chatterjee | Jasine Babu | Invariant Theory of Finite Groups and Subalgebra Bases |
12:30 AM | Pankaj Dayama | Y. Narahari | Indrajit Bhattacharya | Rohit D Vallam | Optimal Mix of Incentive Strategies for Product Marketing on Social Networks |
Lunch Break 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM |
Session Chair: Shivani Agarwal |
2:00 PM | Govind Sharma | M. Narasimha Murty | Indrajit Bhattacharyya | Mrinal Kanti Das | Mining Sentiments from Songs using Latent Dirichlet Allocation |
2:30 PM | Arunachalam | Shirish Shevade/Indrajit Bhattacharya | M. Narasimha Murty | Sahely Bhadra | Regularized NMF for Sparse Relational Clustering |
3:00 PM | Ranganath B. N. | Indrajit Bhattacharya | Shirish Shevade | Goutham Tholpadi | Learning Block Segmentations for Topic Models |
Tea Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM |
4:00 PM | Anshuman Dutt | Jayant Haritsa | Indrajit Bhattacharya | Harish Doraiswamy | Towards Universally Robust Query Plans |
4:30 PM | Ashutosh Bhatia | R. C. Hansdah | Shalabh Bhatnagar | Amulya Ratna Swain | A Channel Access and ACKing Mechanism for Reliable Multicasting over Wireless Channel |
5:00 PM | Adway Mitra | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya | Shivani Agarwal | Raman S | Classification Algorithms for Covariance Matrices |
5:30 PM |
Kamala R. |
K. Gopinath |
Jayant Haritsa |
Prachee Sawant |
Determining file usage patterns for local storage migration of desktop virtual machines
|
Slot | Student | Advisor(s) | Faculty Reader | Student Reader | Title |
Session Chair: Shivani Agarwal |
9:30 AM | Jay Thakkar |
Aditya Kanade |
Deepak D'Souza |
Sumesh Divakaran |
Modeling network protocols over noisy channels by streaming string transducer with feedback
|
10:00 AM | Aravind Acharya |
K. V. Raghavan |
Aditya Kanade |
Sumesh Divakaran |
Model Checking in Presburger Counter Machines |
10:30 AM |
Girish M. Rama |
K. V. Raghavan |
Deepak D'Souza |
Raveendra Kumar |
Automated complex refactorings |
Tea Break 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM |
11:30 AM |
Shalini Kaleeswaran |
Aditya Kanade |
K. V. Raghavan |
Arnab De |
Directed completion of data structure instances
|
12:00 PM |
Jaynarayan Tudu |
Virendra Singh / Matthew Jacob |
Y N Srikant |
Archana Ravindar |
Survey on Power Aware Test Scheduling for SoC Testing
|
12:30 PM |
Prabu Chandran K J |
Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Indrajit Bhattacharya |
Swaprava Nath |
Least Squares and Policy Gradient methods in Reinforcement Learning
|
Lunch Break 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM |
Session Chair: Aditya Kanade |
2:00 PM |
Vikas Kumar |
C E Veni Madhavan / Sanjit Chatterjee |
Sathish Govindarajan |
Kumar Swamy H V |
Nearby Friends Problem in Location-Based Services
|
2:30 PM |
Chethan Kamath |
C. E. Veni Madhavan / Sanjit Chatterjee |
Deepak D'Souza |
Cherukapally Srikanth |
Identity-Based Signatures and their Aggregation
|
3:00 PM | Ashwin Guha | Ambedkar Dukkipati | P. Vijay Kumar | Jasine Babu | Permutation Polynomials over Residue Classes |
Tea Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM |
4:00 PM |
Chandrashekar Lakshmi Narayanan |
Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Shivani Agarwal |
Prashanth L A |
Reinforcement Learning Algorithm based on Approximate Linear Programming and for Risk sensitive MDPs
|
4:30 PM |
Vikram Tankashali |
Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
Shirish Shevade |
Achintya Kundu |
Efficient Online Optimization
|